Canlight | Privacy Policy
Canlight,Canlight Property Management,Property Management,Asset Management,Property Management Toronto,Toronto,Property Management Mississauga,Mississauga,Property Management Ontario,Ontario,Property Managers,Property Managers Toronto,Property Managers MIssissauga,Property Managers Ontario,Condominium,Condominium Management,Condominium Managers,Residential,Rental,Commercial Investment,Commercial,Investment,ACMO Managers,ACMO 2000,Property Management Company,Property Management Companies Ontario,GTA,Non-Profit,Nonprofit,Institutional,Real Estate,Real Estate Ontario,Real Estate Toronto,Real Estate Mississauga,Donald Kason,Don Kason,Property Management Services,Services
15870
page,page-id-15870,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-7.8,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.8.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

 

Our Internet Privacy Policy

 

Safeguarding personal privacy and transaction security is a vital concern for Canlight Property Management. We do not use our website to gather personal information other than that which you agree to supply to us. This information is used solely to provide you with the services you have requested. Unless expressly indicated otherwise, personal information, e-mail addresses or other data will not be sold, rented, exchanged or passed on to any third party. Nor do we make unsolicited mailings. If you have any questions about your privacy or about transaction security, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Our telephone number is 905 625 1522  Fax: 905 625 8037. You can also check what information we hold on you. However, to protect your privacy, we are not allowed to transmit the information to you by telephone or e-mail. Please therefore send your request in writing to:

 

Canlight Property Management

5160 Explorer Drive, Suite 17

Mississauga, ON L4W 4T7

 

Canlight Property Management Inc. understands the importance of privacy to the individual. We know that earning the trust of our clients and employees is a permanent and ongoing endeavor. With the growth of electronic media, it is necessary to take further steps in protecting the privacy of the individual. We fully support the new Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, in its role to protect the privacy of the individual. Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with this Act. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner.

 

As such, we have appointed our Human Resource Manager to be responsible for personal information. As our Information Officer, the HR Manager’s role shall be to make sure that the personal information entrusted with us is secure and will not be used for purposes other than what is necessary to offer the service our clients deserve.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you. Personal information only becomes known to Canlight Property Management Inc. when you provide it to us.

 

Why do we ask you for your Personal Information?

If you would like to rent from us, have us manage your property, have us complete maintenance work on your property, apply for a job, or work for us as a contractor or subcontractor, you will be asked for the following information:

 

Rent from us

When you first visit one of our rental properties, you may be asked to complete a Resident Information Sheet. The Resident Information Sheet generally asks for your name, address and phone number along with your current rental interests. This information will allow us to make contact to follow up with you in determining your rental interest. It is also helpful to us in identifying you if you return to the building prior to making your renting decision.

 

If you would like to rent from us, we have you complete a Rental Application. When you fill out a rental application, we will ask for your name, address, phone number, and date of birth all applicants or occupants. We collect this information in order to process your application to lease an apartment from us. Dates of birth are required for the purpose of identifying you or other occupants in a Consumer Report. Consent to obtain a Consumer Report is listed on the application form. We will also use information collected to contact employers, previous landlords and other references in making our decision on your application. To confirm that your move in experience was satisfactory, we may also use your personal information to contact you for the purpose of conducting a move in survey.

 

Prior to moving into your new home, you will be required to sign a Tenancy Agreement. The Tenancy Agreement is a legal agreement between you and us, and outlines the details of your lease such as rental rates and items included. By signing the lease, you agree to grant us permission to record and use information obtained about you for the purpose of enforcing any term of the Tenancy Agreement and to obtain a new Consumer Report in the event you fall behind with rent payments or if we wish to review the Tenancy Agreement.

 

Provision of Property Management/Maintenance Services

If you contract with us for the purpose of provision of property management or maintenance services, you will need to provide us with information about yourself or your business entity such as your legal name, address, financial information and records relating to the property we will be managing for you. In most cases, we will also need to obtain specific information about the residents of the property such as names, addresses, telephone, banking information, and emergency contact information. Generally, this information is used in the day-to-day management of your property and assets such as contracting to have maintenance work complete, maintaining contact with owners or residents, or for the purpose of creating financial reports and statements as well as billing our clients for services and making necessary government remittances. Commonly, residents will make rent or condominium fee payments to us by way of preauthorized bank withdrawal while property owners may also wish to receive disbursements by the same method. In such cases, personal bank information will be required.

 

Employment Opportunities

Canlight offers employment opportunities through application from our website, in person or by fax. If you would like to apply for a job at Canlight, you will be asked to submit a resume which should include your name, telephone number, address, email address, and other information concerning your application such as employment history and education. This information is used to contact you and to review your application in consideration for employment. Upon commencement of employment with Canlight Property Management, we will ask you to provide additional information including your social insurance number, date of birth, personal tax credits, and bank deposit information in order to ensure proper payments and remittances are made in accordance with government standards. In some cases, in order to comply with income tax legislation, such information may be disclosed to the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency.

 

Purchase of Goods/Services

Canlight Property Management commonly patronizes various vendors who provide services and product relating to property maintenance, construction, landscaping, insurance and financial services. To become an authorized provider of goods and services, you must complete an application for supplier registration. The application generally asks you for information about your business such as name, telephone number, address, email address, insurance coverage, worker’s compensation coverage and other information concerning your application such as work history and references. This information is used to contact you and to review your application in consideration for patronage.

 

New Use of Personal Information

Should Canlight wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use your personal information for the new purpose.

 

Sharing your Personal Information

Canlight may use your personal information to identify other services and products available that may be appropriate for your needs. Canlight does not, however, sell your personal information to third parties and does not disclose your personal information except as may be required to process your request for property management and or tenancy services, such as processing credit applications for apartment lease applications, processing preauthorized payments to an investor’s bank account, or disclosure of foreign investor personal information to the CCRA as required by law. In short, we don’t sell or share our mailing lists.

 

In the event a property management contract is transferred to another property management firm through sale or loss in management services, personal information collected by us will be disclosed and transferred in full to the new management services provider.

 

Safeguarding your Personal Information

Canlight has in place sophisticated security measures and procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and from unauthorized access.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or the accuracy and completeness of any information in your file, if you wish to update any of your information, if you would like to see a copy of the information we have on file about you, or an account of the use that has been made of your information, please contact a representative of our company.

 

Your choice in using personal information

You choice in us using your personal information is the only choice that matters. If you would like to confirm or change any of your personal information preferences, you may do so at any time by contacting a representative of our company. Please note, most information we require is necessary in the provision of service to you, therefore, the withdrawal of consent may prohibit us from provision of service to you.